Privacy Policy

Who we are

This website is owned and controlled by Julie Cullen Coaching.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information  obtained from you during any visits to the juliecullen.co.uk website.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collectfrom you, or that you choose to provide to us in connection with the  juliecullen.co.uk website (this "Website") will be processed.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact:

admin@juliecullen.co.uk

What information do we collect
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, email, or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • sign up to receive our newsletter or any free product that is sent to you via email

  • make an inquiry or request information be sent to you;

  • create an account on our website;

  • order our products or services;

  • engage with us on social media;

  • enter a competition, promotion, or survey;

  • contact customer service; or

  • leave comments or reviews on our products or services 

Automated technologies or interactions.
As you interact with us, including via the juliecullen.co.uk website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your hardware, browsing actions, and patterns. We may also collect Tracking Data when you use our website, or when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on third party websites).

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various types of  third parties, including:

  • Technical Data and/or Tracking Data from analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers;

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment and fraud prevention services;

  • Identity and Contact Data from data partners; and

  • Data from  any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media or review sites We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following  circumstances:

     

Communications 

We may use your Personal Information  to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is  how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, social media, or text.

On our website, we always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether it’s you deciding to sign up to the newsletters, free resources or signing up for a course–and you have a right at any time to change your mind and say no thank you and opt out using  the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication. 

 

Security and virus protection

No data  transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  While we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and  cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us.  Accordingly, such transmission is at your own risk. We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising out of or resulting from any unauthorized access to, alteration to or modification of information contained on this website.

We make every effort to check and test our website during production. You must take your own precautions to  ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on anything you  download from the internet.

We accept no liability for any loss, disruption or damage to your computer system or your data caused by using this website or arising as a result of having used the website.

 

Link to other sites

Our Service may contain links to  other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly  advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no  responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Your Legal Rights in the EU

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and  that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);

The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

The right to erasure – that’s  also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless  there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

The right to restrict processing –  that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

The right to data portability –  that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them,on the UK Information  Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us admin@juliecullen.co.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

Future changes to this Website's Privacy Policy will be published on this page and, where appropriate, sent to you by email notification. Please check back frequently to read any updates or changes to this  Privacy Policy. 

We use cookies to improve your experience and to help us understand how you use our site. Please refer to our cookie notice and privacy statement for more information regarding cookies and other third-party tracking that may be enabled.

Intuit Mailchimp logo
Email icon
LinkedIn icon

© 2022 juliecullencoaching